Search Criteria Used (More)

LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT FACILITY
(2015)

Searching...


Expanded detail on TRI submissions for 2015

Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F


Basic Facility Info facility_Basic_Facility_Info help link help link  
Facility NameLYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT FACILITY
Street Address10801 CHOATE RD
CityPASADENA
StateTX
Zip Code77507
CountyHARRIS
Parent CompanyLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES
Parent Company Duns194123154
Standardized Parent CompanyLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES
Facility ClosedNo
Federal FacilityCommercial facility
Reporting Year2015
TRI Facility ID77507RCCHM10801

Street map around facility (from MapQuest)


Facility Mailing Address facility_Facility_Mailing_Address help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Facility Lat/Long facility_Facility_Lat_Long help link help link  
Latitude0293726
Longitude0950309
Preferred Latitude29.623889
Preferred Longitude95.0525
Pref. Lat/Long Accuracy50
FRS Latitude29.61
FRS Longitude-95.05
FRS Lat/Long Reference Point Code025
FRS Lat/Long Reference PointCENTER OF FACILITY
FRS Lat/Long Method015
FRS Lat/Long Method DescriptionGPS CODE (PSEUDO RANGE) PRECISE POSITION
FRS Lat/Long Datum Code002
FRS Lat/Long DatumNAD83

Facility Contact Info facility_Facility_Contact_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F)
Public Contact NamePATRICIA SHIEH-LANCE
Public Contact Phone7132091341
Public Contact EmailPATRICIA.SHIEH-LANCE@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Tech Contact NameGINA BRADLEY
Tech Contact Phone2812911777
Tech Contact EmailGINA.BRADLEY@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Facility Primary IDs facility_Facility_Primary_IDs help link help link  
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
Primary Facility DunsNA
Primary NPDES IDNA
Primary RCRA IDTXD058265067
Primary UIC IDNA

Facility Current Info facility_Facility_Current_Info help link help link  
Current Facility NameLYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT FACILITY
Current Street Address10801 CHOATE RD
Current CityPASADENA
Current CountyHARRIS
Current State and County FIPS48201
Current StateTX
Current Zip Code77507
Current Parent CompanyLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES
Current Parent Duns194123154
Current Standard Parent CompanyLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES

RSEI Score Facility Summary facility_RSEI_Score_Facility_Summary help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F)
RSEI Facility Fugitive Air Score13,181
RSEI Facility Stack Air Score17,029
RSEI Facility Water Release Score0
RSEI Facility Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Facility POTW Transfer Score7,827
RSEI Facility Total Score38,037
State percentFacility total score is 0.03% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentFacility total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Breakdown of releases and waste (by submission) follows:

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #1 : ACETALDEHYDE)
General Chemical NameACETALDEHYDE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000075070
Maximum Amount On-site1,000 - 9,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsCarcinogen, Flammable (3rd or 4th degree), Mutagen, Reactive (2nd-4th degree), TeratogenNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240742
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #1 : ACETALDEHYDE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityYes
Process as a reactantNo
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #1 : ACETALDEHYDE)
* = transfer to disposal, counts as release offsite (minus double count quantity if any)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used Transfer Details
Fugitive Air 252
Offsite Transfer * 23To: TM DEER PARK SERVICES LP, 2525 BATTLEGROUND RD , DEER PARK, TX , County: HARRIS, RCRA ID: TXD000719518, Using: Underground Injection to Class I Wells Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Total Releases and Transfers275

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link  
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score190
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score0
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score190
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #1 : ACETALDEHYDE)
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 20232525
Other Release Onsite 31252300300
Total 51275325325
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste275
Production Ratio1

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link  
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #1 : ACETALDEHYDE, On-site Energy Recovery Activity: all)
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeNA
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)2
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods0

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE)
General Chemical NameETHYLENE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000074851
Maximum Amount On-site10,000 - 99,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsFlammable (3rd or 4th degree), Reactive (2nd-4th degree)New Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NamePATRICIA SHIEH-LANCE
Public Contact Phone7132091341
Public Contact EmailPATRICIA.SHIEH-LANCE@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCARLISA NAVY
Technical Contact Phone2816043465
Tech Contact EmailCARLISA.NAVY@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315214254334
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20160629

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Import (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Manufacture for on-site use or processingYes
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used
Fugitive Air 2,760.42
Stack Air 7,468.88
Total Releases and Transfers10,229.3

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link  
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score0.165
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score0.478
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score0.643
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE)
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Other Release Onsite 14,298.8610,229.310,00010,000
Treatment Onsite 829,586.13817,103.68800,000800,000
Total 843,884.99827,332.98810,000810,000
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste827,332.98
Production Ratio1.04

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link  
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE, On-site Energy Recovery Activity: all)
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE4

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #2 : ETHYLENE, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #2, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #3 : FORMIC ACID)
General Chemical NameFORMIC ACID
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000064186
Maximum Amount On-site100,000 - 999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsCorrosiveNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NamePATRICIA SHIEH-LANCE
Public Contact Phone7132091341
Public Contact EmailPATRICIA.SHIEH-LANCE@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameGINA BRADLEY
Technical Contact Phone2812911777
Tech Contact EmailGINA.BRADLEY@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240920
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #3 : FORMIC ACID)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityYes
Process as a reactantNo
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #3 : FORMIC ACID)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used
Fugitive Air 140
Total Releases and Transfers140

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link  
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score0.008542340248823166
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score0
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score0.008542340248823166
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #3 : FORMIC ACID)
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Other Release Onsite 46140150150
Treatment Offsite 195000
Total 241140150150
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste140
Production Ratio1

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link  
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #3 : FORMIC ACID, On-site Energy Recovery Activity: all)
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeNA
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)2
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods0

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL)
General Chemical NameMETHANOL
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000067561
Maximum Amount On-site100,000 - 999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsFlammable (3rd or 4th degree), TeratogenNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240882
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL)
* = transfer to disposal, counts as release offsite (minus double count quantity if any)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used Transfer Details
Fugitive Air 6,040
POTW Transfer 791,796To: GULF COAST WASTE DISPOSAL AUTHORITY, 10800 BAY AREA BLVD. , PASADENA, TX , County: HARRIS Facility control: Invalid code: Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer * 12,262To: TM DEER PARK SERVICES LP, 2525 BATTLEGROUND RD , DEER PARK, TX , County: HARRIS, RCRA ID: TXD000719518, Using: Underground Injection to Class I Wells Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 12,262
Total Releases and Transfers810,098

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL)
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score0.132
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score0
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0.738
RSEI Submission Total Score0.869
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link  
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 10,29012,26212,00012,000
Other Release Onsite 9,4566,04010,00010,000
Other Disposal Offsite 37,354.2463,343.6850,00050,000
Treatment Onsite 09,74110,00010,000
Treatment Offsite 429,576.76728,452.32750,000750,000
Total 486,677819,839832,000832,000
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste819,839
Production Ratio1.37

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL, Source Reduction Methods #1)
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link  
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #4 : METHANOL, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #1, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeWASTEWATER (AQUEOUS WASTE)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods3
Efficiency RangeE6

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
Air or steam stripping
Neutralization
Other treatment

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE)
General Chemical NameMOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number001313275
Maximum Amount On-site100,000 - 999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240767
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionYes
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE)
* = transfer to disposal, counts as release offsite (minus double count quantity if any)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used Transfer Details
Fugitive Air 157
Stack Air 1,777
Offsite Transfer 22,753To: CLEAN HARBORS EL DORADO LLC, 309 AMERICAN CIRCLE , EL DORADO, AR , County: UNION, RCRA ID: ARD069748192, Using: Incineration/Thermal Treatment Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer 7,856To: CLEAN HARBORS EL DORADO LLC, 309 AMERICAN CIRCLE , EL DORADO, AR , County: UNION, RCRA ID: ARD069748192, Using: Other Reuse or Recovery Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer 510To: TM DEER PARK SERVICES LP, 2525 BATTLEGROUND RD , DEER PARK, TX , County: HARRIS, RCRA ID: TXD000719518, Using: Metals Recovery Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer * 18,848To: SEABREEZE ENVIRONMENTAL LANDFILL, 10310 FM523 , ANGLETON, TX , County: BRAZORIA, RCRA ID: TXR000066019, Using: Other Landfills Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Total Releases and Transfers51,901

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE)
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score290
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score3,344
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score3,634
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link  
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 018,84820,00020,000
Other Release Onsite 1,2941,9341,6001,600
Recycling Offsite 5,3918,3669,0009,000
Treatment Onsite 0176,831175,000175,000
Treatment Offsite 9,06722,75322,00022,000
Total 15,752228,732227,600227,600
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste228,732
Production Ratio0.76

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE, Source Reduction Methods #1)
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link  
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #5 : MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #1, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE)
General Chemical NamePROPYLENE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000115071
Maximum Amount On-site1,000,000 - 9,999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsFlammable (3rd or 4th degree)New Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NamePATRICIA SHIEH-LANCE
Public Contact Phone7132091341
Public Contact EmailPATRICIA.SHIEH-LANCE@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCARLISA NAVY
Technical Contact Phone2816043465
Tech Contact EmailCARLISA.NAVY@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315214254346
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20160629

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used
Fugitive Air 17,974.18
Stack Air 120,619.44
Total Releases and Transfers138,593.62

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link  
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score1.79
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score14
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score16
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE)
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Other Release Onsite 139,401.87138,593.62140,000140,000
Treatment Onsite 9,612,038.4212,327,137.2712,000,00012,000,000
Total 9,751,440.2912,465,730.8912,140,00012,140,000
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste12,465,730.89
Production Ratio1.02

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link  
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE, On-site Energy Recovery Activity: all)
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE4

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #6 : PROPYLENE, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #2, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #7 : PROPYLENE)
General Chemical NamePROPYLENE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000115071
Maximum Amount On-site1,000,000 - 9,999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsFlammable (3rd or 4th degree)New Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240868
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #7 : PROPYLENE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingNo
Manufacture for sale or distributionNo
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidYes
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #7 : PROPYLENE)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used
Fugitive Air 6,198
Stack Air 9,098
Total Releases and Transfers15,296

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link  
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score0.618
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score1.04
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission Total Score1.66
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #7 : PROPYLENE)
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 5000
Other Release Onsite 14,93015,29625,00025,000
Treatment Onsite 414,935836,158835,000835,000
Total 429,870851,454860,000860,000
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste851,454
Production Ratio1.07

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link  
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #7 : PROPYLENE, Onsite Recycling Activity: all)
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link  
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, Additional Information #1)
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE)
General Chemical NamePROPYLENE OXIDE
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000075569
Maximum Amount On-site10,000,000 - 49,999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsCarcinogen, Flammable (3rd or 4th degree), Mutagen, Reactive (2nd-4th degree)New Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240831
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingYes
Manufacture for sale or distributionYes
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE)
* = transfer to disposal, counts as release offsite (minus double count quantity if any)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used Transfer Details
Fugitive Air 7,956
Stack Air 8,420
POTW Transfer 31,709To: GULF COAST WASTE DISPOSAL AUTHORITY, 10800 BAY AREA BLVD. , PASADENA, TX , County: HARRIS Facility control: Invalid code: Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer * 1,540To: TM DEER PARK SERVICES LP, 2525 BATTLEGROUND RD , DEER PARK, TX , County: HARRIS, RCRA ID: TXD000719518, Using: Underground Injection to Class I Wells Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Total Releases and Transfers49,625

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE)
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score12,607
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score13,652
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score7,807
RSEI Submission Total Score34,066
State percentSubmission total score is 0.03% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link  
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 1,2921,5401,5501,550
Other Release Onsite 24,09216,37625,00025,000
Other Disposal Offsite 3,224.612,853.813,5003,500
Treatment Onsite 1,457,656835,449840,000840,000
Treatment Offsite 32,604.3928,855.1935,00035,000
Total 1,518,869885,074905,050905,050
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste885,074
Production Ratio0.92

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE, Source Reduction Methods #1)
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link  
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeWASTEWATER (AQUEOUS WASTE)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods3
Efficiency RangeE6

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #8 : PROPYLENE OXIDE, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #1, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
Air or steam stripping
Neutralization
Other treatment

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Chemical Info facility_Chemical_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL)
General Chemical NameTERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL
Trade Secret (Yes/No)The identity of this chemical is not a trade secret.
CAS Number000075650
Maximum Amount On-site10,000,000 - 49,999,999 lbs
NJ Haz. Substance Fact SheetNew Jersey Hazardous Substances help linklink
NJ Haz. Substance List Health EffectsFlammable (3rd or 4th degree)New Jersey Hazardous Substances help link

Submission Contact Info facility_Submission_Contact_Info help link help link  
Public Contact NameMEREDITH MATTHEWS
Public Contact Phone7133093605
Public Contact EmailMEREDITH.MATTHEWS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM
Technical Contact NameCAROLINE MASTERS
Technical Contact Phone2812913644
Tech Contact EmailCAROLINE.MASTERS@LYONDELLBASELL.COM

Basic Submission Info facility_Basic_Submission_Info help link help link  
Document Control Number1315215240906
Form TypeForm R
Partial Facility (Yes/No)Yes
Postmark Date20170622
Revision Code 1Recalculations(s)

Submission NAICS Code Info facility_Submission_NAICS_Code_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL)
Primary NAICS Code325110: Petrochemical Manufacturing
All NAICS Codes325110
NAICS IndustryChemicals

Submission SIC Code Info facility_Submission_SIC_Code_Info help link help link  
Major IndustryZZ: No Valid Industry Code

Activities and Uses facility_Activities_and_Uses help link help link  
Produce (manufacture) the chemicalYes
Import (manufacture) the chemicalNo
Manufacture for on-site use or processingYes
Manufacture for sale or distributionYes
Manufacture as a byproductNo
Manufacture as an impurityNo
Process as a reactantYes
Process as a formulation componentNo
Process as an article componentNo
Process for repackagingNo
Process as an impurityNo
Otherwise use as chemical processing aidNo
Otherwise use as manufacturing aidNo
Otherwise use for ancillary useNo

Release and Transfer Details facility_Release_and_Transfer_Details help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL)
* = transfer to disposal, counts as release offsite (minus double count quantity if any)
MediumAmount (lbs)Destination or Method Used Transfer Details
Fugitive Air 76,289
Stack Air 14,944
POTW Transfer 254,260To: GULF COAST WASTE DISPOSAL AUTHORITY, 10800 BAY AREA BLVD. , PASADENA, TX , County: HARRIS Facility control: Invalid code: Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer * 18,848To: SEABREEZE ENVIRONMENTAL LANDFILL, 10310 FM523 , ANGLETON, TX , County: BRAZORIA, RCRA ID: TXR000066019, Using: Other Landfills Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Offsite Transfer 1,198To: CLEAN HARBORS EL DORADO LLC, 309 AMERICAN CIRCLE , EL DORADO, AR , County: UNION, RCRA ID: ARD069748192, Using: Incineration/Thermal Treatment Facility control: Facility does not control off-site destination Double Count Quantity: 0
Total Releases and Transfers365,539

RSEI Score Information facility_RSEI_Score_Information help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL)
RSEI Submission Fugitive Air Score92
RSEI Submission Stack Air Score19
RSEI Submission Water Release Score0
RSEI Submission Incineration Transfer Score0
RSEI Submission POTW Transfer Score19
RSEI Submission Total Score129
State percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for Texas in 2015
Year percentSubmission total score is less than 0.01% of the total score for all of TRI for 2015

Waste Quantities facility_Waste_Quantities help link help link  
Management of production-related waste-
Quantities for 2016 and 2017 years below are estimates for future years.
Quantity (pounds)2014 amount2015 amount2016 amount2017 amount
Landfill or Class I Well Offsite 1,708.621,390.620,00020,000
Other Release Onsite 84,61291,233100,000100,000
Other Disposal Offsite 93,918139,843150,000150,000
Recycling Offsite 275000
Treatment Onsite 01,423,7201,430,0001,430,000
Treatment Offsite 75,947.4113,072.4115,000115,000
Total 256,4611,789,2591,815,0001,815,000
Non-production-related waste0
Form A midpoint waste0
Total waste1,789,259
Production Ratio1.11

Source Reduction Activities facility_Source_Reduction_Activities help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL, Source Reduction Methods #1)
Source Red. ActivityNA

Onsite Recycling facility_Onsite_Recycling help link help link  
On-site Recycling Method
NA

Onsite Energy Recovery facility_Onsite_Energy_Recovery help link help link  
On-site Energy Recovery Method
NA

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeWASTEWATER (AQUEOUS WASTE)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods3
Efficiency RangeE6

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F, TRI Submission #9 : TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL, Onsite Waste Treatment Wastestream #1, Onsite Waste Treatment Method: all)
On-site Treatment Method
Air or steam stripping
Neutralization
Other treatment

Onsite Treatment Wastestream facility_Onsite_Treatment_Wastestream help link help link  
Waste Stream TypeGASEOUS (INCLUDING GASES, VAPORS, AIRBORNE PARTICULATES)
Influent Concentration RangeInvalid code: N
Based on Operating Data (Yes/No)No
Number of Onsite Waste Treatment Methods1
Efficiency RangeE3

Onsite Waste Treatment Methods facility_Onsite_Waste_Treatment_Methods help link help link  
On-site Treatment Method
FLARE

Additional Information facility_Additional_Information help link help link  
All data fields in this section were blank.

Facility Totals (Lbs) facility_Facility_Totals_Lbs help link help link (Facility #1 : LYONDELL CHEMICAL CO BAYPORT F)
Number of Forms9
Fugitive Air Releases117,766.6
Stack Air Releases162,327.32
Water Releases0
Underground Releases0
Land Releases0
Total Onsite Releases280,093.92
Total Offsite Releases (Transfers To Disposal)39,259
Total Form A Midpoint Releases0
Total Releases319,352.92
POTW Transfers1,077,765
Off-site Transfers83,838
Total Transfers1,161,603
Releases Plus Transfers1,441,696.92
Production-related Waste17,867,836.87
Non-production Waste0
Form A Midpoint Waste0
Total Waste17,867,836.87



Totals (lbs) for this search for 2015

Releases and transfers-
Fugitive air releases117,766.6
Stack air releases162,327.32
Total Onsite Releases280,093.92
Offsite Releases39,259
Form A Midpoint Releases0
Total Releases319,352.92
POTW transfers1,077,765
Recycling transfers8,366
Treatment transfers (excluding POTW)23,951
Disposal transfers (excluding POTW)51,521
Total transfers1,161,603
Total Releases and Transfers1,441,696.92
RSEI Score38,037.35
RSEI Percent of TRI Total State Score in Year0.03
RSEI Percent of TRI Total Year Score0.01

Waste quantities-
Recycling off-site8,366
Treatment on-site16,426,139.95
Treatment off-site893,132.91
Other release onsite280,093.92
RCRA landfill disposal offsite54,063.6
Other disposal offsite206,040.49
Total Production-related Waste17,867,836.87
Non-production-related Waste0
Form A Midpoint Waste0
Total Waste17,867,836.87


Search Criteria Used
Database TypeCurrent
TRI Facility ID77507RCCHM10801
Use RSEI Risk Screening DataDisplay additional 1988-2016 RSEI risk screening data
Sort OrderBy releases (descending)

*END OF REPORT*